Kamis, 05 Februari 2015

Kareena Kapoor Bollywood Artist Biography

Biography Of  Kareena Kapoor Bollywood Artist

Bollywood actress Kareena Kapor is the highest paid for a while. although now he has become the wife of Saif Ali Khan, she is still undergoing bollywood career as an artist. He is a brilliant actor. He recently signed a film, 'Heroine' for a fee of 8 Crore Rupees. Kareena Kapor was the second highest on the list of highest-paid actress, when she starred in an ad for a fee of 3 Crore Rupees per task

Kareena Kapoor 

 Kareena Kapoor Biography Artist profile:
Full name: Kareena Randhir Kapoor
Nickname: Bebo
Place of birth: Mumbai, India
Date of birth: 21 September 1980
Age: 32 Years
Hindu Religion
Height: 165 cm
Occupation: Artist
Couple: Saif Ali Khan
Year end: 2000-present

Kareena Kapoor : born 21 September 1980 also known as Kareena Kapoor Khan, is an Indian actress who appears in Bollywood films. She is the daughter of actors Randhir Kapoor and Babita, and the younger sister of actress Karisma Kapoor. Noted for playing a variety of characters in a range of film genres—from contemporary romantic comedies to crime dramas Kapoor has received six Filmfare Awards, and has established herself as one of Bollywood's highest-paid actresses.

     After making her acting debut in the 2000 war drama Refugee, Kapoor established herself as a leading actress of Hindi cinema in 2001 with roles in the historical drama Aśoka and the blockbuster melodrama Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham.... This initial success was followed by a series of commercial failures and repetitive roles, which garnered her negative reviews. 

    The year 2004 marked a turning point for her when she played against type in the role of a sex worker in the drama Chameli. She subsequently earned wide critical recognition for her portrayal of a riot victim in the 2004 drama Dev and a character based on William Shakespeare's heroine Desdemona in the 2006 crime film Omkara, following which she received the Filmfare Award for Best Actress for her performance in the 2007 romantic comedy Jab We Met. Kapoor achieved further success by featuring as the female lead in four of India's top-grossing productions the 2009 dramedy 3 Idiots, the 2010 comedy Golmaal 3, the 2011 romantic drama Bodyguard, and the 2011 science fiction Ra. One and received praise for her roles in the 2009 thriller Kurbaan and the 2012 drama Heroine.

   Married to actor Saif Ali Khan, Kapoor's off-screen life is the subject of widespread coverage in India. She is known in the Indian media for being publicly outspoken and assertive, and is recognised for her contributions to the film industry through her fashion style and film roles. In addition to film acting, Kapoor is a stage performer and has contributed as a co-author to three books: an autobiographical memoir, and two nutrition guides. She has also launched her own clothing line in association with the retail chain Globus.

 

Tidak ada komentar:

Posting Komentar