Minggu, 22 Februari 2015

Leonardo Di Caprio Profile And Biography

Profile Of  Leonardo Di Caprio

Leonardo Dicaprio Famous as : Actor
Birth Name : Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio
Birth Date   : November 11, 1974
Birth Place : Hollywood, California, USA
Claim to fame : As Tobias 'Toby' Wolff in "This Boy's Life" (1993)



 
Leonardo Di Caprio Biography

   Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio(/dɨˈkæpri.oʊ/; born November 11, 1974) is an American actor and film producer. He has been nominated for ten Golden Globe Awards, winning two, and four Academy Awards.
Hasil gambar untuk profile of Leonardo Di Caprio
  DiCaprio began his career by appearing in television commercials, after which he had recurring roles in TV series such as the soap opera Santa Barbara and the sitcom Growing Pains in the early 1990s. His first major film release was in the film adaptation of the memoir This Boy's Life (1993). DiCaprio was praised for his supporting role in the comedy-drama What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993), which earned him an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor nomination. He gained public recognition with leading roles in the drama The Basketball Diaries (1995) and the romantic drama Romeo + Juliet (1996), before achieving international fame with James Cameron's epic romance Titanic (1997), which became the highest grossing movie at that point.

   Since the 2000s, DiCaprio has received critical acclaim for his work in a wide range of film genres. Some of his notable films include the biographical crime drama Catch Me If You Can (2002), the epic historical drama Gangs of New York (2002), the political war thriller Blood Diamond (2006), the crime drama The Departed (2006), the drama Revolutionary Road (2008), the psychological thriller Shutter Island (2010), the sci-fi heist thriller Inception (2010), and the western Django Unchained (2012).His portrayal of Howard Hughes in The Aviator (2004) and Jordan Belfort in The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) won him the Golden Globe Awards for Best Actor in a Drama and Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy, respectively. In addition to acting, DiCaprio owns a production company named Appian Way Productions. He is also a committed environmentalist.


Tidak ada komentar:

Poskan Komentar